Portal cover

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our web site. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used. Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this web site only. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

Collection of Information
We collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfill you specific request. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists.

Cookie/Tracking Technology
The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Distribution of Information
We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

Commitment to Data Security
Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

Privacy Contact Information
If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us using the information below: By e-mail: By Phone: We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted

Important vehicle restriction
When visiting the Motor Museum, buses larger than a ‘21 seater’ as well as motorcycles are not permitted on L’Ormarins Estate. Large buses & motorcycle parking is available at Anthonij Rupert Estate, where a complimentary shuttle is taken to the Motor Museum.

(Motorcycle restriction due to horses on the farm and bus restriction due to low trees in the road leading to the museum.)

When making your booking, please indicate if you will be parking at the Anthonij Rupert Estate so we can make sure there is a tram available to transport you.
Cancellation Policy
20% cancellation fee will be charged with all refunds
On the day cancellation will not be refunded.
Terms and Conditions
PLEASE BE ADVISED THAT L’ORMARINS HAS A VEHICLE RESTRICTION POLICY, thus not permitting buses larger than 23 seaters or motorcycles on the estate, for visits to the Franschhoek Motor Museum.
KINDLY NOTE THAT WE REQUIRE A GUEST LIST FOR GROUPS LARGER THAN 6!
On the day cancellation will not be refunded.

Return and Refunds policy
The provision of goods and services by Franschhoek Motor Museum is subject to availability. In cases of unavailability, Franschhoek Motor Museum go to every endeavour to rebook/reschedule the service. If that is not possible, it will be considered to refund the client soon as possible.

Customer privacy policy
Franschhoek Motor Museum shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from:
http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569
Payment options accepted
Payment may be made via Visa, MasterCard, credit cards for online bookings. Bank transfers or cash will only be accepted for direct bookings into the Franschhoek Motor Museum bank account, the details of which will be provided on request
Credit card acquiring and security
Credit card transactions will be acquired for Franschhoek Motor Museum via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway. PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no credit card details are stored on the website. Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.
Customer details separate from card details
Customer details will be stored by Franschhoek Motor Museum separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site. For more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za
Merchant Outlet country and transaction currency
The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction Currency is South African Rand (ZAR).
Responsibility
Franschhoek Motor Museum takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website, customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods
Country of domicile
This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and Franschhoek Motor Museum chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature.
Variation
Franschhoek Motor Museum may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.
Company information
This website is run by Franschhoek Motor Museum based in South Africa trading as Franschhoek Motor Museum and with registration number 2005/023221/07

Franschhoek Motor Museum
magdaleen@fmm.co.za
021 874 9089



© 2018 Tornado Tour Systems (Pty) Ltd ta Activitar.

Help and Support